home   ·   churches   ·   church online   ·   documents   ·   list of e-mail, web addresses   ·   photo gallery

            The Presbytery of Ottawa
NEC TAMEN CONSUMEBATUR                     The Presbyterian Church in Canada                  


 

presbytery-wide map - also see individual maps below


Congregations     (see also other ministries, appendix)     (click on image to view larger image)

NOTE: during the COVID-19 pandemic, all churches in the Presbytery have suspended worship services and other gatherings in their church buildings. Some are "doing worship" online. Follow the "church online" link in the menubar above for a list of those churches and instructions on joining them in worship.
Please ignore worship times below for the time being.

 

    Barrhaven, *PCCBarrhaven             (map)
      (worship time: 10:00 a.m.)
      worshipping at 4010 Strandherd Road, Barrhaven (Ottawa), ON
      phone 613-225-6648 ext. 4 (Parkwood church, leave a message for "pccbarrhaven")
      church contact   ·   minister: Shahrzad Kandalaft

     

     

    Carp, Trinity                            (map)   ·  
      (worship time: 10:00 a.m.)
      1817 Richardson Side Road, Carp, ON K0A 1L0
      phone 613-836-1429
      church office   ·   minister: Shaun Seaman

     

     

    Gatineau, St. Andrew's - Aylmer     (map)
      (worship time: 9:30 a.m.)
      1 Chemin Eardley, Gatineau, QC J9H 7V5
      n.e. corner Rue Symmes & Rue Court
      phone 819-684-5989
      church contact   ·   regular supply: Stan Hanna
      church contact   ·   interim moderator: Floyd McPhee

     

     




    Kars - Vernon pastoral charge
    minister: Liz Chan
    phone 613-858-5277

      · Kars, St. Andrew's                       (map)
      (worship time: 9:30 a.m.)
      6810 Rideau Valley Drive South, Kars ON K0A 2E0 - west side of road, .5 km south of bridge
      church contact  

     

      · Vernon, Osgoode                        (map)
      (worship time: 11:15 a.m.)
      8653 Bank St., Vernon ON K0A 3J0 - east side of road, 6 km south of Dalmeny Road
      church contact    

     

     

    Manotick, Knox                           (map)
      (worship time: 10:00 a.m.)
      Box 609, Manotick ON K4M 1A6
      (street address: 5533 Dickinson Street)
      phone 613-692-4228
      church office   ·   minister: Philip Kim

     

     

    Orleans, Grace                           (map)   ·  
      (worship time: 10:30 a.m.)
      1220 Old Tenth Line Road, Orleans ON K1E 3W7
      phone 613-824-9260, fax 613-824-0747
      church office   ·   minister: Jonathan Dent

     

     

    Orleans, **Jesus the Only Way Arabic Evangelical Mission           (map)   ·  
      (worship time: 2nd & 4th Saturday, 4:30 p.m. )
      1220 Old Tenth Line Road, Orleans ON K1E 3W7
      phone 613-614-9021
      mission contact: John Sourial

     

     

    Ottawa, Calvin Hungarian             (map)
      (worship time: 1:00 p.m.)
      meeting at Gloucester church, 91 Pike St., Ottawa ON K1T 3J6
      phone 613-731-8629
      clerk of session   ·   minister: Laszlo Peter

     

     

    Ottawa, Gloucester                     (map)   ·  

     

     

    Ottawa, Knox                             (map)   ·  
      (worship time: 11:00 a.m.)
      120 Lisgar St., Ottawa ON K2P 0C2
      s.e. corner Elgin & Lisgar
      phone 613-238-4774, fax 613-238-4775
      church office   ·   minister: James E. (Jim) Pot

     

     

    Ottawa, Parkwood                      (map)   ·     ·   (youth)
      (worship time: 10:00 a.m.)
      10 Chesterton Drive, Ottawa ON K2E 5S9
      corner Meadowlands & Chesterton
      phone 613-225-6648, fax 613-225-8535
      church office   ·   minister: James T. Hurd

     

     

    Ottawa, St. Andrew's                   (map)   ·     ·  
      (worship times: 9:15 & 11:00 a.m.)
      82 Kent St., Ottawa ON K1P 5N9
      s.w. corner Kent & Wellington
      phone 613-232-9042, fax 613-232-1379:
      church office   ·   minister: Karen Dimock

     

     

    Ottawa, St. David & St. Martin      (map)   ·  
      (worship time: 11:00 a.m.)
      444 St. Laurent Blvd., Ottawa ON K1K 2Z6
      n.w. corner Dunbarton & St. Laurent
      phone 613-745-1756, fax 613-745-1265
      church office   ·   minister: George Zimmerman

     

     

    Ottawa, St. Giles                        (map)   ·  
      (worship time: 10:30 a.m.)
      174 First Avenue, Ottawa ON K1S 2G4
      n.e. corner Bank & First
      phone 613-235-2551, minister 613-235-0910, fax 613-233-0381

      church office   ·   regular supply: Dan Chook Reid (to Aug. 31, 2020)
      church office   ·   co-interim moderators: James T. Hurd, Cedric C. Pettigrew

     

     

    Ottawa, St. Paul's                      (map)   ·  
      (worship times: 9:30 a.m. & 11:00 a.m.)
      971 Woodroffe Ave., Ottawa ON K2A 3G9
      phone 613-729-3384, fax 613-729-2861
      church office   ·   minister: Grant Wilson

     

     

    Ottawa, St. Stephen's                 (map)   ·  
      (worship time: 10:00 a.m.)
      579 Parkdale Ave., Ottawa ON K1Y 4K1
      s.e. corner Parkdale & Sherwood
      phone 613-728-0558, fax 613-728-8440
      church office   ·   minister: Meg Patterson

     

     

    Ottawa, St. Timothy's                 (map)   ·     ·  
      (worship time: 10:00 a.m.)
      2400 Alta Vista Drive, Ottawa ON K1H 7N1
      phone 613-733-0131, fax 613-733-7330
      church office   ·   minister: Reine Boghos

     

     

    Ottawa, Westminster                   (map)
      (worship time: 10:30 a.m.)
      470 Roosevelt Ave., Ottawa ON K2A 1Z6
      phone 613-722-1144
      church office   ·   minister: Chris Clarke
       

     

     

    Richmond, St. Andrew's                (map)   ·  
      (worship time: 10:00 a.m.)
      Box 910, Richmond ON K0A 2Z0
      street address: 3529 McBean St.
      phone/fax 613-838-3723
      church office   ·   minister: Wayne Menard

     

     

    Rockland, Rockland Community Church (formerly The Upper Room)         (map)   ·  
      (worship time: 9:30 a.m.)
      meeting at Chamberland Hall, next to Park Simon, parking lot entrance at 1517 Laurier St., Rockland ON
      phone 613-880-8721
      stated supply: Ruth Draffin   ·   interim moderator: Liz Chan

     

     

    Stittsville, St. Andrew's                (map)   ·     ·  

     

     

*   this is an extension work of the Presbytery of Ottawa undertaken by the Barrhaven Church Planting Task Force, and is not yet an official congregation.

**   this is a mission work of the Presbytery of Ottawa.

 

other ministries
  1. Minister on staff with International Ministries: Blair Bertrand
  2. Deputy Director, Chaplain Services, Canadian Armed Forces: Bonita Mason
  3. Graduate Training, Chaplain, Canadian Armed Forces: David A. Stewart
  4. Chaplain, Royal Canadian Air Force: In Seob Wan

 

equalizing ministers*
  1. Interim moderator, St. Andrew's - Aylmer, Gatineau QC: Floyd R. McPhee
  2. Co-interim moderator, St. Giles, Ottawa: Cedric C. Pettigrew

    * equalizing ministers are ministers normally on the appendix to the roll of presbytery who are currently serving as interim moderators of congregations within the bounds. They are added to the constituent roll of presbytery during their term as interim moderator. Their names return to the appendix once their term as interim moderator expires. For some background see the special edition of Equipping for Eldership on Book of Forms changes, 2019, pp 1,2.

 

appendix to the roll, retired missionaries

  1. Retired: Jack Archibald
  2. Retired: Emma Barron (Diaconal)
  3. Retired: Tony Boonstra
  4. Retired: Robert Ewing
  5. Retired: John C. Fair
  6. Retired: Kalman Gondocz
  7. Without Charge: Kelly Graham
  8. Retired: Janet Ham (Diaconal)
  9. Retired: Dorothy Herbert (Diaconal)
  10. Pastor, Ottawa Korean Presbyterian Church: Justin Kim
  11. Retired: Dan MacKinnon
  12. Retired; Minister Emeritus, St. Andrew's church, Dartmouth, NS Robert A. B. MacLean
  13. Retired: William C. MacLellan
  14. Retired: Alex M. Mitchell
  15. Without Charge: Heather Paton
  16. Retired: Arthur M. Pattison
  17. Retired: Linda E. Robinson
  18. Retired: Gerald Sarcen
  19. Retired: R.M.A. (Sandy) Scott
  20. Retired: R. MacArthur Shields
  21. Retired: David Vincent
  22. Retired: Mark A. Ward
  23. Retired: David E. Whitehead
  24. Retired: Linda L. Whitehead

 

 

Go to top of page

 

(c) 2020 The Presbytery of Ottawa of the Presbyterian Church in Canada